This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vans RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of the G-CFMC Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-CFMC |
| MSN: | PFA 320-14575 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yeatsall Farm Strip, Abbots Bromley, Rugeley, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Yeatsall Farm Strip, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire |
Narrative:29 July 2019: Vans RV-9A G-CFMC substantially damaged in a landing accident at Yeatsall Farm Strip, Abbots Bromley, Rugeley, Staffordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"During rollout" [after landing at Yeatsall Farm Strip, Abbots Bromley, Rugeley, Staffordshire] "the nose gear leg collapsed."
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: No stated. However, G-CFMC (which was with its 2nd owner at the time) was repaired and returned to service being sold on to the 3rd owner on 27 May 2021, the 4th owner on 27 August 2021, then the 5th (and current) owner on 8 March 2022.
It is possible that G-CFMC has been withdrawn from use - probably in late 2022 or early 2023 for three reasons
1) The total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe was 470 as at 23 February 2022 and has not increased since.
2) According to the AirNav RadarBox Website (see link #4) no flights have been recorded by G-CFMC since 27 April 2022
3) The Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly Expired on 22 February 2023 and has not been renewed
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CFMC.html 4.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-cfmc 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Yeatsall-Farm
History of this aircraft
Built 2008-2010. First registered in the UK as G-CFMC to the 1st owner on 25 September 2008 while under construction. Between 25 September 2008 and 8 March 2022, passed through the hands of five successive UK registered owners.
After the incident at Abbots Bromley on 29 July 2019 (when with the 2nd owner) G-CFMC was repaired and returned to service being sold on to the 3rd owner on 27 May 2021, the 4th owner on 27 August 2021, then the 5th (and current) owner on 8 March 2022. It is possible that G-CFMC has been withdrawn from use - probably in late 2022 or early 2023 for three reasons
2) The Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to Fly Expired on 22 February 2023 and has not been renewed
3) According to the AirNav RadarBox Website (see link #4) no flights have been recorded by G-CFMC since 27 April 2022
Location
Media:
G-CFMC: Van's RV-9A at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW) 3 July 2019

G-CFMC: Van's RV-9A at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 23 September 2018