Accident Cessna 172P N64196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42085

Date:Saturday 6 August 1983
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aar Del Monte
Registration: N64196
MSN: 17275532
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Simeon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (MYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN WHILE ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF SIGHTSEEING. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A BOX CANYON AT 3500 FT MSL. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED ON A HEADING OF APPROX 085 DEGREES. THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN PEAKS ARE UP TO 5155 FT MSL. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44189