This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing |
| Registration: | N779XY |
| MSN: | 65799/1581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) |
| Destination airport: | Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) |
Narrative:Boeing discovered a broken thrust link on the N779XY after the test flight. Further inspection revealed cracks on other 777X test aircraft, including the N779XW, N779XX, and the aforementioned N779XZ. After replacing the thrust links, the 777X resumed testing.
Sources:
https://x.com/flightradar24/status/1832181677054947460 https://simpleflying.com/4th-boeing-777x-test-plane-inspection-cracked-thrust-link/ 