Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8665, Thursday 20 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1940
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8665
MSN: BQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Blenheim L8665. Take-off for a transit flight from RAF Northolt to the new base /RAF Manston. 20/06/1940
Damaged when being landed at RAF Manston at 11.30hrs. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/Lt (90092) Charles Arthur PRITCHARD (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt. (800408) Kenneth Charles EDWARDS (WOp/AG) RAFVR Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 600 Sqdn RAF