Incident B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV I-C217, Sunday 8 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-C217
MSN: 09-04-323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elice, Pescara, Abruzzo -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclub Elice Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV took off from Aeroclub Elice Airfield, clipped some trees and hit the roof of a house in Elice, Pescara, Abruzzo, and crashed into the court yard.
Both occupants were seriously injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

(1) https://www.rete8.it/cronaca/elice-ultraleggero-urta-tetto-e-cade-due-feriti-in-aggiornamento/
https://www.ilpescara.it/foto/cronaca/ultraleggero-perde-quota-e-atterra-in-un-giardino-privato-a-elice-l-intervento-dei-vigili-del-fuoco/
(1) registration photo prove

History of this aircraft

Ex D-MCYB

Location