| Date: | Sunday 8 September 2024 |
| Time: | 06:50 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9628M |
| MSN: | 670205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottonwood, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | Cottonwood, AZ (P52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 08, 2024, about 0650 Pacific daylight time, a Mooney M20F, N9628M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cottonwood, Arizona. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot departed from Deer Valley Airport, Phoenix, Arizona about 0625 intending to land at the Cottonwood Airport, Cottonwood, Arizona, and have breakfast with friends. Witnesses observed the airplane at a low altitude and then pitch up before colliding with a tree. One witness heard the engine as the airplane was flying low near the airport and then could hear it “rev up” just before impacting the tree. A witness reported on social media that as the airplane flew over his house, a large number of birds flew up into the airplane. The airplane then immediately banked to the left and crashed shortly thereafter.
The airplane came to rest inverted in the side yard adjacent to a house. The airplane was about 2,000 ft from the departure end of runway 32. The right fuel tank was breached and the fuel quantity prior to impact could not be ascertained. Three gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel system as part of the retrieval efforts. The landing gear was released from the uplocks but remained in the wheel wells (not in the extended position). The flaps were extended. The airplane was recovered to a facility to be examined at a future date.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA305 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.azfamily.com/2024/09/08/plane-crashes-into-home-near-cottonwood/ NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: Yavapai County Sheriff's Office
Media: