This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 September 2024 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hermuthausen near Heilbronn, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Hermuthausen |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the plane lost height, touched some trees and fell to the ground. Both occupants were injured and were taken to hospital.
Local media stated the aircraft was an ultralight biplane.
Sources:
https://www.bild.de/regional/baden-wuerttemberg/ingelfingen-pilot-stuerzt-mit-jungen-11-in-leichtflugzeug-ab-66ddd547850ab075339cab5d https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110971/5860040 https://www.stimme.de/hohenlohe/unfall-polizei-hohenlohe-ingelfingen-hermuthausen-flugplatz-art-4962918 