ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42095
Last updated: 10 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUL-1986 |
Time: | 05:33 |
Type: |  Cessna 172P |
Owner/operator: | Gull Aviation |
Registration: | N96701 |
C/n / msn: | 17276104 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bridgeport, WV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (LOU) |
Destination airport: | Clarksburg, WV |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR THE APPROACH AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT. THERE WAS NO CURRENT WEATHER OBSERVATION AVAILABLE AT THAT TIME, BUT A LOCAL AIR TAXI OPERATOR REPORTED THAT AT 0610 EDT, THE WX WAS, IN PART: 200 FT OBSCD, VISIBILITY 1/8 MI. THE APPROACH PROCEDURE REQUIRED THAT THE PILOT USE THE MORGANTOWN ALTIMETER SETTING AND ADD 100 FEET TO THE DECISION HEIGHT.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 2-1/2 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE APPROACH WAS 1700 FEET MSL. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 1203 FT. THE CRASH SITE WAS AT APRX THE SAME ELEVATION AS THE ARPT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. THE FLT PLAN INDCD THAT THE PERSON IN THE COPLT'S SEAT WAS THE PIC. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34061