Accident ATR 42-500 PK-YSP, Monday 9 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 2024
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YSP
MSN: 559
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:37156 hours
Cycles:40673 flights
Engine model:PWC PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Serui Airport (ZRI/WABO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Serui Airport (ZRI/WABO)
Destination airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Trigana Air flight IL292, an ATR 42-500, suffered a runway excursion after an aborted takeoff from runway 28 at Serui Airport (ZRI).
The flight had arrived from Biak at 10:19 and was continuing to Jayapura at the time of the accident.
On this sector the captain acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM) and the first officer acted as Pilot Flying (PF).
During takeoff, after both power levers had been advanced to the notch, both engines torque and NP (propeller rpm) increased as expected. After that, the right engine torque continued increasing to a maximum of 116 percent, while the left engine torque remained at 90 percent. At the same time, NP of the right engine dropped to 72 percent while NP of the left engine remained at 100 percent.
The aircraft speed continued increasing to about 100 knots, when both pilots realized that the aircraft engines had an abnormal condition. The captain decided to cancel the take-off by retarding the power levers and selected to reverse. The aircraft then veered to the left off the runway and stopped about 1,200 meters from the beginning of runway 28.

After the aircraft had stopped, the flight attendants were waiting for an evacuation command from the captain for 10 seconds but there was no command. The flight attendants then decided to evacuate the passengers using all four doors.

During the takeoff roll a Propeller Electronic Control (PEC) number 2 fault was shown and as the aircraft veered off the runway, a PEC 1 fault appeared as well.
The recent maintenance history shows that the PEC 2 fault appeared in-flight on two previous occasions, on 27 and 30 August 2024.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.24.09.19.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://news.detik.com/berita/d-7531665/trigana-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-kamanap-papua-rusak-parah
https://www.antaranews.com/berita/4318967/pesawat-trigana-air-gagal-lepas-landas-di-bandara-serui-papua

Location

Images:

Photo: KNKT

FDR readout; source: KNKT

Media: