Accident Cessna 172D N2765U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42099

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1985
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Gilbert Webb
Registration: N2765U
MSN: 17250365
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3703 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N2765U CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A PRIVATE AIR STRIP NEAR CHAPEL HILL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE PRIOR TO IMPACTING A TREE ABOUT 40 ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT ALSO COLLIDED WITH A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND BURNED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37941