This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 April 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS |
| Registration: | PH-UAD |
| MSN: | 86528 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Sea off Kijkduin, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB) |
| Destination airport: | Ypenburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands(EHYB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86528: Taken on charge by the RAF as PG619, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 15.3.44. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably 9.45]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 10.10.45. Struck off charge when sold on 1.3.46 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire, for sale to Royal Netherlands Air Force 15.3.46.
C of A 7480 issued 11.3.46 to DGCA, The Hague. Registered as PH-UAD (C of R 414) 15.3.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS), penburg Airport, Den Haag (The Hague) Netherlands; (registered with fuselage frame number MCO/DH/4605).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the North Sea off Kijkduin beach, south of Scheveningen 13.4.48, at approximate coordinates 52°03'60.00" N, 4°14'60.00" E. According to a rough translatation into English from a published Dutch source (see link #4 for the orginal Dutch text):
"13.04.1948
PH-UAD
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 86528
Scheveningen
Although the student had only been solo for three hours, in addition to practicing take-offs and landings, he was instructed to practice some aerobatic flights. However, he started the aerobatic flight at too low an altitude (450 metres AGL) and during the aerobatic flight he looked at his instruments instead of outside. When he finally did the latter, he saw that he was already quite low.
He sharpened to get out of the spin as quickly as possible, and he also managed to level the plane just above the surface of the water. But the downward speed had not yet been determined and he could not prevent the aircraft from diving into the water. He was rescued by three residents of The Hague. Tiger Moth PH-UAD was salvaged shortly afterwards and had to be written off".
Reportedly salvaged and simply pushed into local Atlantic wall bunker; pilot W Leemhuis rescued. According to one eyewitness (see link #1):
"We found the aircraft on the tidal edge of the beach, it looked as though it had attempted an emergency landing on the wet sand. Not the first crashed aircraft I've seen, but my first Biplane! The damage appeared minor, but (at age 6) I would not have known. The aircraft was later towed away with a tractor and pushed into an WW II German Atlantic Wall bunker at Kijkduin; the area was later covered over with sand. history after that unknown!!"
Registration PH-UAD cancelled 14.4.48 (or 22.4.48)
Sources:
1.
http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html 3.
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm 4.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1948.htm#13.04.1948 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scheveningen 