Accident North American B-25 Mitchell 41-12452, Thursday 16 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 41-12452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yongzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-25C #41-12452, nicknamed Texas Tornado, was shot down by an American fighter pilot who mistook the B-25 for a Japanese bomber in limited visibility. Luckily, all crew members safely bailed out.

Tang (2022) probably erred in recording this incident: 1942-07-16, a B-25 was shot down by Japanese fighters in Qiyang County-Level City, Yongzhou, Hunan Province. All four crew members on board survived by bailing out.

Sources:

Tang, X. 2022. The history of the Flying Tigers and the Lingling Airfield. Hongyanchunqiu, 2022(04): 50-55. (in Chinese)
Jackson, D. 2021. Fallen Tigers: the Fate of America’s Missing Airmen in China during World War II. Lexington, Kentucky State, USA: University Press of Kentucky.
www.forgottensquadron.com