This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi Ki-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | 105 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lingling District, Yongzhou, Hunan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese fighters.
Sources:
Tang, X. 2022. The history of the Flying Tigers and the Lingling Airfield. Hongyanchunqiu, 2022(04): 50-55. (in Chinese)
https://www.163.com/dy/article/E5KMBBOF05159NLJ.html 