This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 August 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CIMB |
| MSN: | 177RG0038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Cambridgeshire (EGSF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge-Fowlmere Airfield (EGMA) |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF) |
Narrative:5 August 2019: Cessna 177RG Cardinal G-CIMB substantially damaged in a landing accident at Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Cambridgeshire (EGSF). The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The nose landing gear collapsed on touchdown" [at Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Cambridgeshire]
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated, but presumed damage to nose landing gear and propellor. The damage was repaired and the aircraft returned to service.
Peterborough (Conington) Airport (also known as Peterborough Business Airport) (ICAO: EGSF) is a privately owned airfield in the English county of Cambridgeshire near the villages of Holme and Conington, 7 Nautical Miles (13 km; 8.1 miles) south of Peterborough.
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/EC-GAX/1060652 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIMB.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N8038G.html 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/EC-GAX.html 7.
https://www.facebook.com/BritishAerobaticAcademy/videos/740663813770006/ 8.
http://www.flying-club-conington.co.uk/styled/ 9.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Peterborough-Conington 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough_Business_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 1971. Previously registered in the United States as N8038G from 29 June 1994 to a private individual in Jamesville, Wisconsin until 26 July 2007. Then re-registered in Spain as EC-GAX from 3 August 2007. First registered in the UK as G-CIMB on 6 February 2015.
After the landing incident at Peterborough (Conington) Airport at 5 August 2018, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 3,258 as at 22 September 2023.
Location
Media:
G-CIMB: Cessna 177 Cardinal RG at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGBV) 23 April 2021

G-CIMB: Cessna 177 Cardinal RG at Wormingford, Essex 18 June 2017 (note registration painted twice on fin)