Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6433B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42105

Date:Saturday 24 April 1999
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Achim Barbos
Registration: N6433B
MSN: 29633
Total airframe hrs:3909 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(GA39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witness, the pilot had departed on runway 30, and at the time of departure the winds were calm. The witnesses stated that when the airplane returned, about 1-hour later, the winds had increased to about 15 knots, and were favoring runway 12. Witnesses said they saw the airplane approach on runway 30 and attempt to make a downwind landing. Witnesses stated that when the airplane was about mid-field, it was 10 to 15 feet above the ground and they heard the engine go to full power. A few seconds later witnesses said the airplane impacted trees at the end of runway 30 and burst into flames. Examination of the airplane found no pre-existing engine or airframe discrepancies. The cabin and empennage sections of the airplane sustained significant fire damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing and his delayed go-around, which resulted in the collision with trees. A factor was the tailwind on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA074

Location