This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 August 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK MTOSport MT-03 |
| Owner/operator: | J Reade and Sons |
| Registration: | G-CIFT |
| MSN: | RSUK/MTOS/055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Glenforsa Airfield, Salen by Aros, Isle of Mull, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glenforsa Airfield, Salen by Aros, Isle of Mull, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | Glenforsa Airfield, Salen by Aros, Isle of Mull, Scotland |
Narrative:3 August 2019:Rotorsport UK MTOSport MT-03 gyroplane G-CIFT significantly damaged in a taxiing accident at a Glenforsa Airfield, Salen-by-Aros, Isle of Mull, Scotland, The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Whilst taxiing down a slight incline to the hangar, a wheel brake pad came off its backing plate, and, in manoeuvring to avoid the hangar, the gyroplane rolled onto its side".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: "Aircraft rolled onto its side". The damage was repaired and the aircraft returned to service (with the same owners as before). The same aircraft was involved in a later incident at Glengorm, Tobermory, Isle of Mull on 16 September 2020 (see separate ASN entry)
Glenforsa Airfield was built in the mid-1960s (opened 13 September 1966) to complement the small cottage hospital in Salen-by-Aros; its main reason was to act as Mull’s only fixed-wing air ambulance evacuation facility. At present, the Roads Department of the Argyll & Bute Council operate the airfield with Brendan Walsh, of the Glenforsa Hotel, running the day to day admin. Brendon is an experienced and very enthusiastic flyer himself. For some reason, the AAIB refers to the location as "Private Airstrip, Isle of Mull" [sic]. The airfield has had, since 2001, one grass runway, 792 x 30 metres, orientated 07/25. Livestock, (sheep), may need to be cleared from the runway on weekdays from October to April!
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIFT.html 4.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CIFT 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cift 6. Later incident at Glengorm, Tobermory, Isle of Mull 16 September 2020 (ASN Entry):
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/edit/278477 7.
https://www.isle-of-mull.net/locations/salen/glenforsa-airfield/ 8.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/glenforsa-mull/ 9.
https://mull-historical-society.co.uk/agricultural-industrial-sites-2/glenforsa-airfield/ 10.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Glenforsa
History of this aircraft
Built 2014. First registered from new as G-CIFT on 9 June 2014 to the one-and-only owner (to date) J Reade and Sons Ltd. After the incident at Glenforsa Airfield, Salen by Aros, Isle of Mull, Scotland on 3 August 2019, the damage was repaired and the aircraft returned to service (with the same owners as before). The same aircraft was involved in a later incident at Glengorm, Tobermory, Isle of Mull on 16 September 2020 (see separate ASN entry). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 581 as at 12 July 2024
Location