This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 7 Rhönadler |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Slaný |
| Registration: | OK-9132 |
| MSN: | 1090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Slaný -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Slaný Airport (LKSN) |
| Destination airport: | Slaný Airport (LKSN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A student pilot jumped out of a glider, possibly due to panic attack, from an altitude about 300 meters. His parachute did not open and he died. The instructor made an out landing without further incident.
Sources:
https://www.idnes.cz/praha/zpravy/slany-letiste-vetron-instuktor-zak-skok.A240908_131426_praha-zpravy_kurl https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75824_1594012888.jpg (photo)