This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 July 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34B Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Uruguayan Air Force |
| Registration: | FAU 681 |
| MSN: | 140808 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 1 mile East of Arroyo Pando, Canelones, Uruguay -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SUGA |
| Destination airport: | SUGA |
| Investigating agency: | FAU-DSV |
Narrative:On July 30, 1999, the plane experienced partial power failures during a training mission and after requesting instructions from General Artigas Airbase Air Traffic Control. Subsequently, the manifold pressure dropped significantly, preventing the crew to maintain their assigned flight level, leading them to execute a forced landing in a field. The crew remained uninjured, and the aircraft sustained only minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fau.mil.uy/uploads/archivos/file_b1c6154457.pdf 