Accident Cessna 172K N7064G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42108

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7064G
MSN: 17258764
Total airframe hrs:3054 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PLUNGED TO THE GROUND AFTER BEING SEEN DOING A SERIES OF STALL/SPIN MANEUVERS AT A LOW ALT. ONE WITNESS SAW THEFINAL MANEUVER AND AFTER SEEING THE ACFT DISAPPEAR BEHIND TREES HE WENT IN SEARCH OF IT AND FOUND IT ABOUT 100 YDS SOUTHOF THE POSITION HE HAD CALCULATED AS ITS ACCIDENT LOCATION. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE AT THE SCENE INDICATED THAT THE ACFT HAD 'SPUN IN.' NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT WERE INDICATED BY THE EVIDENCE. EVIDENCE OF THE AUTOPSY REVEALED NO SIGN OF INCAPACITATION; HOWEVER THE EVIDENCE DID SHOW THAT THE PLT HAD CANCER OF AN ADVANCED NATURE. THE FAMILY OF THE PLT SAID THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN AWARE OF HIS CANCER FOR ABOUT ONE YEAR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40667