Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N6037M, Sunday 8 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Raleigh Flying Club LLC
Registration: N6037M
MSN: TH-1022
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh/Durham Airport (RDU/KRDU), Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot accelerated the airplane to rotation speed. Upon starting to rotate the airplane, the nose landing gear began a retraction sequence, collapsing under the airplane, and the pilot reduced the throttles to idle and applied the brakes. The main landing gear also retracted, and the airplane slid to a stop on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. Both the pilot and the pilot rated passenger verified that the landing gear handle was in the down position prior to and after the accident sequence.

Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed damage to several wires leading to the landing gear selector switch on the instrument panel. The wires were found to be actively arcing when moved or touched.

Probable Cause: Damage to the landing gear selector switch wire bundle which resulted in an inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc11.com/post/gear-fails-plane-taking-off-rdu-onboard-injuries-reported-runway-5r-23l-closed-aircraft-is-towed/15279353/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195098

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media:

abc11.com/post/gear-fa...

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) January 4, 2025 at 9:48 AM