Accident Cessna 172N N5481J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42109

Date:Saturday 20 September 1986
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5481J
MSN: 17273808
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Overton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNICOM OPERATOR AT BOULDER CITY MADE RADIO CONTACT WITH '81J' AT ABOUT 2300 PDT, AFTER HEARING AN ACFT MANEUVERING IN THE AREA. THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT PLAN TO LND AT BOULDER CITY, BUT SAID HE INTENDED TO FLY 'UP THE VEGAS WASH' AREA. AT APRX 2300 TO 2400, WITNESSES NOTED A LOW FLYING ACFT THAT WAS 'BUZZING' A BOAT, CAMPERS & VEHICLES IN THE AREA OF VEGAS WASH & THE OVERTON ARM OF LAKE MEAD. AT ABOUT 1000 THE NEXT DAY, THE WRECKAGE WAS SIGHTED ABOUT 150 FT BELOW THE CREST OF A 1622 FT MTN, EAST OF THE OVERTON ARM. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT'S & PASSENGER'S BLOOD SHOWED ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.18 & 0.14 MG% (0.18% & 0.14%), RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34876