Accident Cessna 170B N2429D, Friday 30 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1983
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2429D
MSN: 20581
Total airframe hrs:2031 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Falls, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangor, ME (BGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A GO-AROUND AT NIGHT IN A GROUND FOG. THE PLT HAD CALLED HIS WIFE AND DISCUSSED THE WEATHER. HE DECIDED ON AN ALTERNATE airport IF THE WEATHER CREATED PROBLEMS. HE HAD FLOWN INTO BOWMAN FIELD MANY TIMES AT NIGHT AND KNEW THE FIELD WELL. IN THE airport GUIDE, IN REMARKS, IT STATES: NO NIGHT OPERATIONS EXCEPT IN AN EMERGENCY. IT ALSO STATES RWY 02: TREE, RWY 20: TREE. THE BEACON LIGHTS ATOP THE HANGER CAME ON AT 2230. AT 2235 AN APPROACHING ACFT WAS HEARD. THE ACFT APPROACHED FROM THE NORTH AND THE POWER WAS HEARD TO INCREASE AS THE ACFT PASSED OVER THE TREES. POWER WAS REDUCED AND THEN THERE WAS A SUDDEN BURST OF POWER FOLLOWED BY THE SOUNDS OF TREE CONTACT BEFORE A CRASH. A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT DESCEND INTO THE FOG AND CLIMB BACK OUT BEFORE THE CONTACT WITH TREES. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR OF CLOUDS, GOOD VISIBILITY, WIND CALM, GROUND FOG ABOUT 5 TO 15 FT AGL IN PATCHES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44669