Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J D-EIKE, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIKE
MSN: 24-3209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Destination airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during the take-off roll. The aircraft veered off the side of the runway, did a cartwheel and the landing gear broke.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0368
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-mooney-m20j-registered-d-eike-on-30-08-2024-at-avignon/

Location