| Date: | Monday 29 July 1985 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8011A |
| MSN: | 20863 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4026 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manzanita, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manzanita, OR (3S7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LOW OVERCAST SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF. THE AIRCRAFT THEN HIT A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 4 MILES NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85FYM03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37290 