Incident Boeing 737-8HG (WL) VT-AXR, Monday 2 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 2024
Time:20:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HG (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-AXR
MSN: 36330/2317
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX145, a Boeing 737-8HG, encountered an engine issue after takeoff from runway 09 at Delhi (DEL). The flight crew returned to DEL for a precautionary landing.

Reports were received by local law enforcement of metal pieces being found in the Shankar Vihar neighborhood to the east of runway 09.

Sources:

https://www.financialexpress.com/business/airlines-aviation-dgca-orders-inquiry-after-metal-pieces-fell-from-air-india-express-aircraft-at-residential-society-near-delhi-airport-3601865/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VTAXR/history/20240902/1440Z/VIDP/VIDP

Location