| Date: | Sunday 15 September 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Kirkendall, Curtis |
| Registration: | N4693C |
| MSN: | 25637 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Curtis, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CESSNA 170B COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN ATTEMPTING A ROLL WHEN THE NOSE DROPPED WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. TOXICOLOGICAL SAMPLES REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS .08 GRAMS PER 100 MILLILITER.
Probable Cause: A MISJUDGED MANEUVER DUE TO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT BY ALCOHOL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA237
Location