Accident Cessna 170B N3402D, Sunday 29 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3402D
MSN: 26945
Total airframe hrs:4148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper Landing , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summit Lake, AK (52Z)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot departed on a cross-country flight from a lake in a float equipped airplane. He intended to fly over glaciers in the area, and return to a private lake. The airplane did not arrive, and was reported overdue. Search personnel located the wreckage at 3,100 feet msl, two days later. The wreckage was resting in a near vertical attitude in mountainous terrain. Except for the empennage, a portion of one wing, and the floats, the airplane was consumed by fire. VFR conditions prevailed. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99FA128

Location