| Date: | Friday 17 August 1984 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Mohaska Bottling Company |
| Registration: | N516PC |
| MSN: | 20514 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2169 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oskaloosa, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SEVERAL WITNESSES VIEWED THE ACFT CIRCLING OVER A BEAN FIELD AT AN ALT OF 200 TO 300 FT AGL. THE PLT AND PAX WERE REPORTEDLY LOOKING FOR A RADIO-CONTROLLED AIRPLANE LOST IN THE FIELD. WITNESSES CONTINUED TO STATE AN INCREASE OF POWER OCCURRED AND THE ACFT BEGAN A CLIMBING LEFT TURN DURING WHICH THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN. THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE BEAN FIELD 1/8 MILE NE OF THE OSKALOOSA APRT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84FA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40816 