Accident Cessna 170B N2464D, Tuesday 9 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1986
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Paul & Terry Martin
Registration: N2464D
MSN: 20616
Total airframe hrs:4082 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE CRASH, ONE WITNESS DID OBSERVE THE ACFT TAXIING AT A VERY SLOW SPEED TOWARD THE DEPT END OF THE RWY. ABT 30 MINS LATER THE WRECKAGE WAS FD IN A FLD EAST OF THE AIRSTRIP. EXAM INDICATED IT COLLIDED W THE GD IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE SIMILAR TO AN ACFT THAT HAD STALLED after takeoff. THE #5 EXH VALVE WAS FOUND SEIZED IN THE OPEN POSITION. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE AND THE PLT HANDBOOK CAUTIONS AGAINST CARB ICE FORMING ON THE GD AT IDLE SPEEDS. IN ADDITION, RCDS INDICATED THE ACT WAS AUTHRZD USE OF AUTO FUEL AND AN FAA AC INDICATED CARB ICE FORMS IN LESS TIME AND AT HIGHER TEMPS THAN AV GAS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35295