Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 C-FCRH, Tuesday 20 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2024
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Exploration Helicopters
Registration: C-FCRH
MSN: 3403
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3.8 nm W Uranium City Airport (CYBE), SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Uranium City Airport (CYBE), SK,
Destination airport:Uranium City Airport (CYBE), SK,
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FCRH, a Eurocopter AS 350 B2 operated by Foothills Helicopter Training Academy Ltd. (dba Exploration Helicopters), was conducting a local flight from Uranium City Airport (CYBE), SK, with one pilot and 2 passengers. During the walk around, the pilot noticed dew on the windscreen and wiped the dew off twice prior to starting the helicopter. After starting the helicopter, completing the checklist, and turning on the demister, the pilot again noticed dew on the windscreen. The engineer wiped the windscreen from the outside prior to the aircraft departing. C-FCRH departed to the southwest and climbed above the tree line. After flying approximately half a mile, the pilot was unable to see outside due to fogging of the front windscreen and side window. The pilot could see out the passenger-front windscreen. C-FCRH began making a right turn to remain over land and return to CYBE. After completing the turn, the passenger-front windscreen fogged over. The pilot used the passenger chin window to see the trees below but there was no reference indicating that the helicopter was descending. The pilot noticed that the trees appeared to be getting closer and tried to stop the descent by pulling up on collective. The helicopter settled into the trees, partially rolling on its left side but was still propped up by the trees. A horn was sounding and the engine was still running. The pilot shutdown the engine and crawled into the back seat to help unbuckle the rear passenger. The passengers and the pilot exited out the right-hand door. There were no injuries to the pilot or passengers. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The ELT did not activate. There was no fire. The pilot used a portable radio to call for help. The pilot and passengers walked to the shoreline and returned to CYBE by boat.

Sources:

TSB

Location