Accident Cessna 170B N3112A, Thursday 26 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1984
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3112A
MSN: 25756
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turner, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:North Conway, NH (CWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT APPROACH, FLAPS DOWN, FOR LNDG. A FLARE WAS MADE NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN THE ACFT BALLOONED TO ABOUT 20 FT AGL AND ONCE MORE DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WING TIP APPEARED TO CONTACT THE GROUND. POWER WAS ADDED AND THE ACFT APPEARED FROM VIEW BEHIND BUILDINGS, IN A CLIMBING ATTITUDE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE SUBSEQUENT CRASH. WITNESSES REPORTED A STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT AT 25 TO 30 KTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39383