Accident Cessna 170A N3845V, Sunday 27 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1985
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3845V
MSN: 18732
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lopez, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lopez, WA (S31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE N3845V JOINED UP WITH ANOTHER ACFT AND WAS FLYING APRX 200-300 FT AGL IN FORMATION. THE PLT OF N3845V THEN PULLED UP INTO WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A WING OVER MANEUVER AFTER WHICH THE ACFT DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. ONE WITNESS, WHO KNEW THE PLT, STATED THAT THE PLT OFTEN LIKED TO 'SHOW OFF' FOR PEOPLE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35608