Accident Cessna 170A N1223D, Tuesday 16 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1223D
MSN: 20113
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Baden, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED NEW BADEN AND BEGAN FLYING ERRATICALLY DOWN AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. IT CAUSED ONE AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT BY FLYING LOW HEAD-ON PASSES AT CARS. IT FLEW UNDERAN OVERPASS, DAMAGING A WINGTIP IN THE PROCESS. IT FLEW INTOAN ELECTRICAL CABLE AND DAMAGED THE VERTICAL STABILIZED IN THE PROCESS. THE PILOT BUZZED A TRUCK. MADE TWO SHARP TURNS AT LOW ALTITUDE. DURING THE SECOND TURN THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP 190 FEET LATER. THE PILOT WAS EJECTED FROM THE COCKPIT AND LATERDIED. HIS SEAT BELT WAS NOT FASTENED DURING THE CRASH. AFTERTHE CRASH HIS FAMILY DESCRIBED HIM AS A PARANOID PSYCHOTIC AND HIS FRIENDS STATED THAT HE WAS DEPRESSED. IN A FINAL INTERVIEW BEFORE HE DIED HE REPEATEDLY MENTIONED ANIMOSITY TOWARD GRAVEL TRUCKS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37009