Accident Cessna 170A N1460D, Thursday 11 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1999
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Vincent C. Gill
Registration: N1460D
MSN: 20043
Total airframe hrs:3353 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leominster, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to the runway. A witness observed the airplane below the tree tops. He further stated 'the engine started revving as if [the pilot] had gunned it.... It looked like he was trying to get over [the trees] but at the same time or maybe two seconds later his left wing hit one of the tree's. The plane was pulled to the left bouncing around in the trees, one tree kind of kicked the tail of the plane up sending it into a nose dive straight down....' The airplane struck the tops of about 75 foot tall trees, about 1/2 mile from the runway, and then came to rest in a residential backyard. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The 80 year old pilot had logged about 1,660 hours of total flight experience, with 28.5 and 11.5 hours of flight experience in 1997 and 1998, respectively. The airplane's tachometer had accumulated 5.4 hours since it's last annual inspection, which was performed about 5 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper altitude during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA060