Accident Cessna U206F Stationair C-FKZO, Sunday 8 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2024
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:KBM Forestry Consultants Inc
Registration: C-FKZO
MSN: U20602133
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:c. 12 km SE of Lloydminster, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Kindersley Regional Aerodrome (CYKY), SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F operated by KBM Forestry Consultants Inc., departed Kindersley Regional Aerodrome (CYKY), SK, to conduct a VFR aerial powerline inspection flight. While executing a right-hand turn 7 nautical miles south-east of the Lloydminster Airport (CYLL), AB, the aircraft descended and struck the terrain. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger received fatal injuries. There was no fire.

Sources:

https://meridiansource.ca/2024/09/09/plane-crash-confirmed-near-lloydminster/
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2024/20240909.html
TSB