| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1991 |
| Time: | 17:49 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9582A |
| MSN: | 19143 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heath, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rockwall, TX (F26) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL LOW LEVEL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING SOUTHBOUND, PARALLEL TO HIGH TENSION POWER LINES, AT AN ALTITUDE ESTIMATED TO BE 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN SEEN TURNING EASTBOUND TOWARDS THE POWERLINES. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE WIRES, THE NOSE WAS ABRUPTLY PULLED UP AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH THE WINGS LEVEL IN AN ALMOST VERTICAL ATTITUDE. A POST-IMPACT FIRE ENGULFED THE AIRPLANE WITHIN SECONDS AFTER IMPACT. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT ON THE PILOT REVEALED A LEVEL OF 0.10% ETHANOL IN THE BLOOD, 0.09% IN THE VITREOUS FLUID, 0.14% IN THE URINE, 0.07% IN THE BILE, AND 0.05 MG/L DIPHENHYDRAMINE (BENADRYL) IN HIS SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL FOLLOWING AN ABRUPT PULL UP WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, AND THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO TO ALCOHOL AND DRUG CONSUMPTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91FA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91FA142
Location