This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2024 |
| Time: | 16:08 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N27239 |
| MSN: | 28951/391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA1451, a Boeing 737-824, blew a tire on takeoff from Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) and continued to the destination, Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO).
After landing the aircraft was disabled on the runway for 50 minutes before it proceeded to the gate. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the right main gear and fuselage.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n27239#36ff9845
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 March 2010 |
N27239 |
Continental Airlines |
0 |
Worton, Maryland |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 29 September 2019 |
N27239 |
United Airlines |
0 |
Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
 |
min |
| Cowling loss |
Location