Accident Cessna 170A N9577A, Saturday 12 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Konecki, John T
Registration: N9577A
MSN: 19397
Total airframe hrs:4719 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lopez, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE TIME THE CESSNA 170 ARRIVED OVER THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE STRONG, GUSTY, AND MULTIDIRECTIONAL. A NUMBER OF WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE OVERHEAD, FOLLOWED SHORTLY THEREAFTER BY THE SOUND OF THE IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE, WITH IMPACT AND CRUSH ANGLES SHOWING THE AIRFRAME HAD A ROTATIONAL MOMENT TO THE LEFT AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY, UNFAVORABLE, HIGH VELOCITY WINDS, AND TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA197

Location