Accident Cessna 170A N9271A, Saturday 19 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1985
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9271A
MSN: 19032
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murphysboro, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carbondale, IL (MDH)
Destination airport:Stuttgart, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF IN MARGINAL VMC IN AN ACFT PLACARDED FOR 'DAY VFR ONLY'. APRX 32 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. A HUNTER IN THE LOCAL AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED HEARING THE ACFT ENG SOUND CHANGE AS IF THE ACFT WERE TURNING. HE STATED HE COULD NOT SEE THE ACFT BECAUSE OF LOW CLOUDS, POOR VISIBILITY AND HEAVY RAIN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37971