Tailstrike Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 CC-DHT, Monday 9 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 2024
Time:14:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aerovías DAP
Registration: CC-DHT
MSN: 4364
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Williams-Guardiamarina Zanartu Airport (WPU/SCGZ) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI)
Destination airport:Puerto Williams-Guardiamarina Zanartu Airport (WPU/SCGZ)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The recently acquired DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 of Aerovías DAP suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 26 at Puerto Williams-Guardiamarina Zanartu Airport (WPU), while arriving from Punta Arenas.

METAR:

SCGZ 091300Z 33014G24KT 9999 FEW043 OVC073 02/M07 Q1000
SCGZ 091400Z 33020KT 300V360 9999 FEW043 OVC073 02/M05 Q0999
SCGZ 091500Z 34015G25KT 9999 FEW043 SCT070 BKN100 03/M04 Q0999

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 2072-24
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Track of the flight:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-dht#37061b0b

Location

Media:

Video of the incident: