| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1982 |
| Time: | 08:53 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenosha Aero |
| Registration: | N48732 |
| MSN: | 15280941 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1661 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenosha, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenosha, WI |
| Destination airport: | Kenosha, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSED DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT PRACTICING STALLS BELOW 1000 FT. NO PRECRASH FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE LAST ENTRY IN THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK WAS DATED 12/21/81. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01893 