| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2024 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4081S |
| MSN: | 28R-7435130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crystal Airport (MIC/KMIC), Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 4, 2024, about 1950 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28R-200 airplane, N4081S, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Crystal, Minnesota. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot performed a preflight inspection on the airplane with no anomalies noted. The airplane departed from the Crystal Airport (MIC), Crystal, Minnesota, for the local area flight. After the completion of the flight, the pilot decided to return to MIC. The pilot completed the before landing checks and was cleared to land to runway 14 by air traffic control. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, it climbed about 3 ft, and the airplane landed on the runway centerline. The pilot classified the landing as firm, but not hard. The airplane was refueled and returned to the hangar for parking with no issues.
On September 5, 2024, the pilot’s son flew the airplane. The pilot’s son performed a preflight inspection with no anomalies noted. After the takeoff, he retracted the landing gear, and he noticed that the “gear in transit” light stayed illuminated. He extended the landing gear, and all three green landing gear lights were illuminated. The pilot’s son landed back to MIC, and he taxied back to the hangar with no issues.
On September 6, 2024, the pilot’s son flew the airplane from MIC to the Rochester International Airport (RST), Rochester, Minnesota. The purpose of the flight was to bring the airplane to RST to have a mechanic inspect it. The pilot’s son flew the airplane from MIC to RST with the landing gear extended the whole flight, and the airplane landed and taxied at RST without further incident. A postflight inspection by the mechanic revealed a fractured engine mount, at the nose gear attachment point.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount. The fractured engine mount was removed from the airframe, and it was transported to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory, Washington, District of Columbia, for examination.
At the time of the accident, the airframe, which was manufactured in 1974, had accumulated 3,711 hours. The most recent annual inspection on the airframe, was completed on November 8, 2023.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4081S/history/20240905/1459Z/KMIC/KMIC Location