Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N1217E, Saturday 31 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2024
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1217E
MSN: 255-77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lime Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Lime Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing at a remote, rough and uneven airstrip in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, he encountered several strong gusts of wind from the left, which pushed the airplane to the right. He said the right main wheel subsequently contacted an area of soft tundra-covered terrain, which resulted in a rapid deceleration. During the rapid deceleration, he inadvertently applied excessive braking action, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing, lift struts and empennage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s excessive braking during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195049

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB