Accident Cessna 152 N25061, Sunday 23 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richard E Carr
Registration: N25061
MSN: 15280523
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castaic, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank Airport, CA (BUR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 3 HRS AFTER HE TOOK OFF, THE PLT CALLED BURBANK TOWER & ADVISED HE WAS LOST & WAS AT 4000 FT, HEADING SOUTHBOUND. TOWER PERSONNEL ADVISED HIM TO CONTACT BURBANK APCH CONTROL ON 121.5, BUT RECEIVED NO ACKNOWLEDGEMENT. A FEW MINUTES LATER, A HELICOPTER PLT ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE LOST PLT, BUT GOT NO RESPONSE. LATER, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3500 FT. ABOUT 28 MI WEST-NORTHWEST AT BURBANK, THE 0849 PST WX WAS, IN PART: 1500 SCATTERED, 4000 FT OVERCAST, WIND 140 DEG AT 4 KTS. THE ELEVATION AT BURBANK IS 775 FT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42042