Accident Cessna 152 N757GY, Friday 4 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1982
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Buffalo Air Park
Registration: N757GY
MSN: 15279740
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elma, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Seneca, NY
Destination airport:West Seneca, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A FLIGHT EXAM FOR A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE. AN APPROACH WAS MADE TO A FIELD BORDERED BY HIGH TENSION LINES. DURING THE APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND DESCENDED NOSE FIRST TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04020