Accident Solar Wings Pegasus Quantum 15 G-MYRY, Thursday 22 August 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:day
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus Quantum 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYRY
MSN: 6813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northrepps Aerodrome, 3 miles SSW of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk
Narrative:
22 August 2019: Solar Wings Pegasus Quantum 15 G-MYRY written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a runway excursion on landing at Northrepps Aerodrome, North Walsham Road, Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Runway excursion [at Northrepps Aerodrome, Cromer, Norfolk] on landing causing extensive damage to the microlight with no injuries to the pilot"

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Extensive Damage". The damage sustained must have been severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYRY was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 26 March 2020 as "destroyed".

Northrepps Aerodrome is a privately owned airfield south west of the village of Northrepps, North Norfolk, England approximately 3 mi (4.8 km) south-south-east of Cromer. It is located next to the A149 road close to its junction with the A 140. Northrepps has two runways available: 04/22 and 15/33.

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019
2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MYRY.html
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-MYRY/
5. https://flycromer.com/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrepps_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

Built 1994. First UK registered as G-MYRY on 15 June 1994 to the Manufacturers (Hold Control Ltd t/a Solar Wings Aviation). Between 15 June 1994 and 6 July 2018, G-MYRY passed through the hands of ten successive owners. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 778 as at 16 July 2019

The incident at Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk on 22 August 2019 caused "extensive" damage. The damage sustained must have been severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYRY was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 26 March 2020 as "destroyed".

Location

Media:

G-MYRY: Solar Wings Pegasus Quantum 15 at Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk 4 September 2018 G-MYRY