This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E Silvaire Observer DeLuxe (Modified) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-YRIL |
| MSN: | 5945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Insch Airfield, Auchleven, Insch, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Destination airport: | Insch Airfield, Auchleven, Insch, Aberdeenshire |
Narrative:18 August 2019: Luscombe 8E (Modified) G-YRIL substantially damaged in a landing incident on approach to Insch Airfield, Auchleven, Insch, Aberdeenshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"As a result of a downdraft on the approach, the aircraft landed heavily, the undercarriage collapsed and the propeller struck the runway."
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "undercarriage collapsed, damage to propeller". It is possible that the damage to G-YRIL was severe enough to cause the airframe to be withdrawn from use following this incident, for three reasons:
1) The amount of flying hours on the airframe was 2,944 at 12 February 2019, and has not increased since
2) The Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit to fly expired on 11 February 2020 and has not been renewed since
3) The airframe was the subject of a NO FLIGHT declaration on 27 April 2023
All of which imply that G-YRIL has not flown since this incident; although the registration was still "current" (and not cancelled) as at September 2024,
Insch Airfield is located West & South of the B992, West of Auchleven, East of Leslie, about 2 nautical miles South West of Insch and 10 nautical miles West North-West of Inverurie. The airfield has been operational since 1985, and is the home of the Grampian Microlight & Flying Club. The airfield has a single grass runway, which in 2000 was extended to 547 x 18 metres, and orientated 13/31.
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019 2. AAIB December 2019 Bulletin:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d373d3bf7f7235427e70/AAIB_Bulletin_12-2019_hi_res.pdf 3.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=17121 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-YRIL.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N1318B.html 6. FAA US registry:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1318B 7.
https://www.gmfc-insch.co.uk/airfield-information 8.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Insch 9.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-1176-insch
History of this aircraft
Built 1948. Previously registered in the United States as N1318B. The aircraft\'s US history is incomplete, but the following is known:
1963 - To Donald E. Howard, San Diego, CA with new registration N1318B.
By 1971 - To John C. Collins, Montclair, CA keeping registration N1318B.
2 March 1989 - To Miles A. McCallum, London keeping registration N1318B
3 February 1992 - Re-registered in the UK as G-YRIL to the 1st UK owner, Cyril Potter, North Weald Airport, Essex
11 March 2019 - Sold on to the 2nd owner, Ilonka De Groot, Aberdeen (still as G-YRIL)
Although the registration was still "current" as at September 2024, It is possible that G-YRIL was withdrawn from use after the incident at Insch on 18 August 2019 for three reasons:
All of which imply that G-YRIL has not flown since this incident on 18 August 2019
Location
Media:
G-YRIL: Luscombe 8E Silvaire Observer DeLuxe (Modified) at Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP) in July 2003