Accident Cessna 152 N4698L, Monday 5 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1982
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Toledo Flight Service
Registration: N4698L
MSN: 15284219
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morenci, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lambertville, MI
Destination airport:Lambertville, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED THE TOLEDO SURBURBAN airport AT 1800 FOR A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL flight. ONE WITNESS DESCRIBED THE ACFT AS FLYING VERY ERRATICALLY. IT WAS DIPPING FROM SIDE TO SIDE & GAINING & LOSING ALTITUDE VERY RAPIDLY. HE NEXT OBSERVED THE PLANE CLIMB STRAIGHT UP & ROLL OVER ON ITS BACK. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03076