| Date: | Monday 9 September 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:41 LT |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MEUS |
| MSN: | 205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Krosno Airport (EPKR) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Due to a hard touchdown on RWY 10R at Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) , Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen D-MEUS lost its front landing gear. The crew was unharmed. The engine was running until the very end. The main landing gear, propeller, engine cover, and probably the engine itself were damaged. The difficulties on the runway lasted less than 10 minutes, and the plane was pushed onto the grass at TWY Alfa. The plane took part in a rally of German aircraft. Some of them managed to land before the accident, some circled and landed after the runway was cleared.
Cause of the event:
Incorrect landing technique, which involved causing the aircraft to fall in the high flare phase and land hard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024-0099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
resolution SCAAI:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/2024_0099_U.pdf https://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/106715-2024_09_09_aeroprakt_a32_d_meus_twarde_ladowanie_warszawa_babice_epbc.html#post1470768 https://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Aeroprakt__A32Vixxen/airline-Private/reg-D-MEUS/cn-205/foto-677572.html (photo of the accident)
https://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Aeroprakt__A32Vixxen/airline-Private/reg-D-MEUS/cn-205/foto-677655.html (photo of the plane being removed from the runway)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/35381_1661877982.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location