Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 CC-DKA, Monday 9 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 2024
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125
Owner/operator:Ecocopters
Registration: CC-DKA
MSN: 9277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sewell camp sector of Machalí -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter while performing a non-scheduled air transport of 4 passengers to a sector near the Sewell camp, Machalí commune, overturned during landing.
The pilot and 4 occupants were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://x.com/DGACChile/status/1833145383976894710
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-cc-dka-operated-by-ecocopters-on-09-09-2024-at-machali/